?

Log in

Taste the saline... [entries|friends|calendar]
Erin

[ website | My Space Profile ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

It's been awhile.. [05 Jan 2005|08:44pm]
[ mood | tired ]

Since I have last updated this thing. Well my life has been consumed by my internship with the Philadelphia Wings *which is indoor lacrosse for anyone who doesn't know*. I live there, from about 9 in the morning to roughly 5 at night, but sometimes later until about 7 or 8 ... yes I have no life. But it's been fun. I really like PR which is why I am interning there to get a hands on feel for it since that it what I plan on doing someday. But I deal with the media and coming up with cool ideas for the team and what not. But other than that, I do absolutely nothing because I have to be up early and I get home late and am exhausted. So don't be surprised if I drop off the face of the earth, especially when school starts because I have class moday-wednesday then I am in the office thursday, friday and saturdays (only game day saturdays). But yeah that has been my life. I'm a little late on these things but I hope everyone had a great christmas and a really happy new year. Oh and happy birthday to Leila, I know that I told her that early because I might forget, lol. But i'm out because I'm tired, surprise surprise.

you don't care much for interviews

HAHAHAHAHA [08 Dec 2004|02:23pm]
Haha yes i was sent this and i found it so funny and all you kids that went (and still go) to UHS you will understand, lol haha

"today we salute you, unionville girl. from the minute you park your $40,000 16th birthday gift in the lower parking lot wearing whatever lengerie abercrombie is calling a skirt this week, you become the sole reason why every member of the janitorial staff LOVES his job. when you're not wearing your powder puff sweatpants, you are the heroine of sidestepping the school dress code by mastering the art of the strategically-placed zip-up hoodie. sure, you and all of your best girlfriends have already dated the same guy...twice. but you are so informed of everyone else's business that its okay to sleep around-you already know who has what STD's! so crack open an ice-cold bud light, unionville girl (because you show up everywhere buzzed, or at least pretending to be) because, you will always be a UHS girl."
5 gone| you don't care much for interviews

Suervey time [23 Nov 2004|11:35pm]
[ mood | hungry ]

1. First Name: Erin
2. Were you named after anyone? no
3. Do you wish on stars? All the time
4. When did you last cry? I don't remember
5. Do you like your handwriting? yeah, it's nice
6. What is your favorite lunch meat? turkey
7. What is your birth date? 3*11*84
8. What is your most embarrassing CD? Aaron Carter
9. If you were another person, would YOU be friends with you? probably, I think I'm pretty cool
10. Are you a daredevil? not really, depends
11. Have you ever told a secret you swore not to tell? yes but for good reason
12. Do looks matter? not really, they are a plus but if a personality is good then it makes them okay
13. How do you release anger? scream, write it down, vent to someone
14. Where is your second home? school, friends
15. Do you trust others easily? not at all
16. What was your favorite toy as a child? rainbow bright and my little pony toys, oh and care bears
17. What class in school do you think is totally useless? Principles of Management
18. Do you have a journal? I have this thing but not a real one, i should get one
19. Do you use sarcasm a lot? oh yes
20. Have you ever been in a mosh pit? Yes and I had a black eye to prove it, now i have pictures
21. Favorite movie? I'm really liking Underworld
25. Do you untie your shoes when you take them off? never
26. What's your favorite ice cream? Chocolate chip cookie dough
27. Shoe size? 10
28. What are your favorite colors? Any kinda blue
29. What is your least favorite thing about yourself? hmmm there are more than one
30. Who do you miss most? Pam since she lives in fucking california now
32. What color pants are you wearing? Jeans
33. What are you listening to right now? The Ataris
34. Last thing you ate? Spagetti
35. If you were a crayon, what color would you be? blue
(Damn, someone lost 36.)
37. Last person you talked to on phone? Cassidy
38. The first thing you notice about the opposite sex? eyes and smile
40. How are you today? tired and i want to go home
41. Favorite Drink? Cherry Pepsi and cranberry juice
42. Favorite sport? Lacrosse
43. Hair color? brown
44. Eye color? Blue
45. Do you wear contacts? nope
46. Favorite month? December
47. Favorite food? Pizza
48. Last movie you watched? Daredevil
49. Favorite day of the year? Christmas
50. Scary movies or happy endings? i like both
51. Summer or winter? I like both, when it's winter I want summer and when it's summer I want winter
52. Hugs or kisses? Both
53. Relationships or one night stands? Relationships
54. What is your favorite dessert? Pie
57. Living arrangements? Etown with Tori
58. Are you married or do you want to get married? I'm not married but hopefully someday I will be
59. Do you have any kids or do you want to have kids? No kids, but i want them
60. What books are you reading? textbooks
61. What's on your mouse pad? Spongebob SquarePants
62. Favorite Games? Text Twist, Snood ... drunken Life and Mall Madness
63. What did you watch on tv last night? Shrek 2 .. there was nothing on so I put that in
64. Favorite smells? Vanilla
65. What is the first thing you think when you wake up? NOOOOOOO it's not morning yet!!

THREE THINGS THAT SCARE ME
01 – Dying Alone
02 – Spiders
03 – Dark allyways

THREE THINGS I DON'T UNDERSTAND
01 – Guys
02 – Why I decided to go to college?? lol
03 – Did I mention, guys?

THREE THINGS I AM WEARING RIGHT NOW
01 – jeans
02 – Blue lax hoodie
03 – glasses

THREE THINGS ON MY DESK
01 – printer
02 – cell phone
03 – computer

THREE THINGS I WANT TO DO BEFORE I DIE
01 – Fall in Love
02 – Get married and have kids
03 – Go to Australia

THREE THINGS MOST PEOPLE DON'T KNOW ABOUT YOU
01 – I hate heights
02 – I sleep with a stuffed animal
03 –

THREE THINGS I SAY THE MOST
01 – allrighty
02 – fucker (usually to my computer)
03 – Shawn (hahahahahahahahaha)

THREE PLACES YOU WANT TO GO
01 – Australia
02 – Ireland
03 – california ... to see Pam

THREE NAMES THAT YOU GO BY
01 – "E"
02 – vos
03 – Er

THREE SCREEN NAMES YOU HAVE OR HAD
01 – lilvos594
02 – obx8594
03 – ImNotYourStar84

you don't care much for interviews

[01 Nov 2004|01:46am]
[ mood | blank ]

So yeah i'm trying to make myself tired so I can go to sleep, even though i should be tired. Here is my weekend recap ... Friday I had no class, slept all day then went to work. Came back and went over to Cassidy's and we got wasted. We played a few rounds of high low then we played Kings. And when it was all said and done, my head felt like it was swimming. So I came back and passed out. Satuday, I woke up early, well 9ish so I could get ready and drive home. Did my laundry, ran to wal-mart to get some candy and a little present for my cousin Xander, then I headed to MD to baby sit him. I got there, gave him his present and he was happy as pie. We played with his toy, ate pizza and then waited for his parents to leave. Once they did he cried a litle but his half sister, Kayla was there so he stopped and then we played forever. We then sat down and watched Finding Nemo. Kayla went to bed and I was up with the hyper maniac until 12. He did not fall asleep until 12, then was up at 6am. Holy shit .. thank god I got to give him back when I was done with him because I am so not ready to have children. But yeah anyway, I got up and eventually left and went back home. Dropped off a costume, picked up my laundry and watched the Eagles. Yeah 7-0!! But then I headed back to school, dropped my shit off, parked and headed to work. Worked until 8 then came back here, showered and watched Desperate Housewives ... great show might I add. Then worked on a paper, finished that, then watched Hocus Pocus and Scream 2. And that brings me up to now. Hmmm well I'm feeling a little tired but unfortunately not enough to sleep but oh well. Later on :-*

1 gone| you don't care much for interviews

Wasting Time [27 Oct 2004|05:58pm]
[ mood | cheerful ]

So I'm trying to waste a little time before class so I felt the need to update this and talk about my fun night.

So I went to Philly last night with Daria and Katie to go thru the "Nightmares on Broad Street" for only 10 dollars because we got a special discount with a Wings email that we got because they were having a draft party last night so we figured what the hell it would be fun and something to do. So we went and ended up going through the extreme scream park with Jeff Ratcliffe and Tom Hajek ... they play for the wings. It was really fun, they are both really nice guys too. But the scream park was really good, they definitely scared you. I know I scream, and Katie scream and Tom screamed haha. Actually his scream was more of a yelling and a some creature to let him go, lol. But we all had a good time and I haven't screamed that much in god knows how long and my throat today is a little sore from it. But it was definitely well worth it. So then after we went to the draft party and can I say how much it sucks to no be 21 and in a bar?!? Daria and I are soooo close, she is closer than me and a lot closer then katie since she turned 18 in april. But we had a good time none the less. I can't wait for the season to start =) and my internship with them to start ... that will come before the actually season starts so that will be fun times.

But yes ... I have serious allergy/sinus problems ... I have to go get a catscan of my sinus to see what the hell is wrong and then go to an allergist so they can stab me in the arm and see what I am allergic to. Fun Fun.

But I am out, gonna go grab some coffee before class ... later on :-*

you don't care much for interviews

Handwriting Analysis *stolen from Niki* [19 Oct 2004|12:29am]
[ mood | bouncy ]

For a graphologist, the spacing on the page reflects the writer's attitude toward their own world and relationship to things in his or her own space.  If the inputted data was correct Erin has no white space or margins on a typical sheet of paper.  Erin fills up every last inch on the top, right, left, and bottom.  Hmmm.   If this is true, then Erin has a very aggressive personality toward others and quite frankly lacks a bit of respect for the space and property of other people.  I would be surprised if Erin  just comes into someone's home and helps herself to a drink in the refrigerator.    This can be both an obnoxious personality trait and it can be assertive and effective in getting what you want.  There isn't much fear of getting in trouble here, Erin finds plenty of reasons to break the rules and get in trouble.  (Okay, perhaps when she was younger, not anymore?)  Basically, people with no margins are a handful.
Erin has  a very unusual lower zone y loop.  If the data input is correct, Erin's y or g is large and has triangle shape to the lower loop.  This is not a common trait, but the implications are very interesting.  As you begin to study handwriting analysis, you will learn any loop indicates imagination.  This lower loop indicates the amount of imagination Erin has regarding sex and physical things.  So, her lower zone stroke is large, so her sexual imagination is large and open.  Furthermore, because the loop has a triangle shape, this indicates a particular curiosity with certain aspects of sexuality.  In a nutshell, Erin is open to some very new ideas sexually and is willing to try anything once.  I'd say Erin  is quite a dynamic and playful lover.  Watch out world!
Erin is having some confusion in her physical life. She is examining the past to give her answers about some of her physical desires. She may be trying to find a balance between her philosophical beliefs and her natural physical desires.


One way Erin punishes herself is self directed sarcasm. She is a very sarcastic person. Often this sarcasm and "sharp tongued" behavior is directed at herself.
Erin is a practical person whose goals are planned, practical, and down to earth.  This is typical of people with normal healthy self-esteem. She needs to visualize the end of a project before she starts.  she finds joy in anticipation and planning.  Notice that I said she plans everything she is going to do, that doesn't necessarily mean things go as planned.  Erin basically feels good about herself.  She has a positive self-esteem which contributes to her success.  She feels she has the ability to achieve anything she sets her mind to.  However, she sets her goals using practicality-- not too "out of reach."  She has enough self-confidence to leave a bad situation, yet, she will not take great risks, as they relate to her goals.  A good esteem is one key to a happy life.  Although there is room for improvement in the confidence catagery, her self-perception is better than average.
In reference to Erin's mental abilities, she has a very investigating and creating mind. She investigates projects rapidly because she is curious about many things. She gets involved in many projects that seem good at the beginning, but she soon must slow down and look at all the angles. She probably gets too many things going at once. When Erin slows down, then she becomes more creative than before. Since it takes time to be creative, she must slow down to do it. She then decides what projects she has time to finish. Thus she finishes at a slower pace than when she started the project. She has the best of two kinds of minds. One is the quick investigating mind. The other is the creative mind. Her mind thinks quick and rapidly in the investigative mode. She can learn quicker, investigate more, and think faster. Erin can then switch into her low gear. When she is in the slower mode, she can be creative, remember longer and stack facts in a logical manner. She is more logical this way and can climb mental mountains with a much better grip.

Erin is not facing something going on in her life today. She is deceiving herself about it. Often, Erin's opinion of herself is different than those around her. This trait gives Erin the ability to deny anything that does not agree with her "truth." This trait is not always something negative. It is only a defense mechanism allowing Erin not to face some reality in her life at this time.
Erin is sensitive to criticism about her ideas and philosophies. She will sometimes worry what people will think if she tells them what she believes in. This doesn't mean she won't talk, or that she feels ashamed. It merely means she is sensitive to what others think, regarding her beliefs.
Erin is moderately outgoing. Her emotions are stirred by sympathy and heart rendering stories. In fact, she can be kind, friendly, affectionate and considerate of others. She has the ability to put herself into the other person's shoes. Erin will be somewhat moody, with lows and highs. Sometimes she will be happy, the next day she might be sad. She has the unique ability to get along equally well with what psychology calls introverts and extroverts. This is because she is in between. Psychology calls Erin an ambivert. She understands the needs of both types. Although they get along, she will not tolerate anyone that is too "far out." She doesn't sway too far one way or the other. When convincing her to buy a product or an idea, a heart rendering story could mean a great deal to her. She puts herself in the same situation as the person in the story, yet she will not buy anything that seems overly impractical or illogical. Erin is an expressive person. She outwardly shows her emotions. She may even show traces of tears when hearing a sad story. Erin is a "middle-of-the-roader," politically as well as logically. She weighs both sides of an issue, sits on the fence, and then will decide when she finally has to. She basically doesn't relate to any far out ideas and usually won't go to the extreme on any issue.
People that write their letters in an average height and average size are moderate in their ability to interact socially.  According to the data input, Erin doesn't write too large or too small, indicating a balanced ability to be social and interact with others.  Read more about her emotional expressiveness in the section on emotions and slant.
Erin can be defiant. She sometimes has the attitude that if someone doesn't like it the way she is doing it, then they can just "go to hell!" This trait may reveal itself in a rebellious nature that is always ready to resist forces which she thinks are infringing upon her freedom of action.

Hmmmm interesting, somethings are very true, some kinda and some are just kinda out there. But definitely try this. It was fun.
Handwriting Wizard

you don't care much for interviews

=D [30 Sep 2004|02:17pm]
[ mood | giddy ]

Ok ... so it's amazing how one incredible nice thing that someone says to can make your whole entire day. This morning I checked my email and there was this really nice message from someone that I never ever expected to get a message from ... holy cow I almost had a heart attack it was that good. (If you wanna know who it was, you're just gonna have to ask me and maybe I'll tell =P) But I have been sooo like happy and smiley all day ... it's great haha. And on top of it all tomorrow I'm going to see The Matches!! This week has been turning out to be wonderful ... I'm so happy, haha. Tuesday I went to a great show, today I have a great email and tomorrow The Matches and than saturday more great bands and then no class monday or tuesday for fall break ... woooooo!!

Gosh ... I love the simple pleasures (or in this case words) can make you feel soooo good. Ok well I'm gonna go be a girl because I can =P

Later On!

you don't care much for interviews

YAY Home Grown!! [29 Sep 2004|12:39am]
[ mood | bouncy ]

So I went to see them tonight. They were awesome but I wish that they played stuff from "That's Business" but they didn't. And fucking Lancaster has a 10 pm curfew, so the show was done by 10 and I was home by 11 .. since when does that happen?!? But anyway, we had a fun time. Hallifax was good, we got there late so we missed most of their set but from what I heard they were good. Then the band that I never heard of came on, Denver Harbor, but they were really awesome. And I found out that 2 of the members are from Fenix TX which explains why I thought the one guitar player looked sooo familar. But anyway, they were awesome. Then Spitafield came on, they were really good too. All these bands had a lot of energy and it was awesome. Even tho there were like 40 people there, it was still a good show. But Home Grown was so good. They played stuff off their new EP which you can't buy in stores so i was going to buy it tonight but they didn't have any ... bastards... but they played a lot of stuff from King of Pop which was cool but no surfer girl or the hearing song, or anything from That's Business. We wanted them to play One Night Stand but they didn't. They started to but it got turned into John wanted to sleep with someone and it's been so long and blah blah. It was really funny but they should have played the damn song. But yeah they were good and they were fun and entertaining and I enjoyed it. After we met Adam .. can I say that he is so cute and really nice and friendly. It's a shame that I can't make it to anymore of their dates on this tour. But he said that they are most likely going to back out on tour in a couple of months so that will be hella fun. Hahahaha he was dripping with sweat, his shirt was soaked and he was telling us about it and when we were like alright well we're gonna go he was like ok it was nice meeting you and it looked like he was gonna give me hug and the first thought that went through my head wasn't oh awesome but ewwwww he's really sweaty, haha I think I looked alittle confused or something but he didn't, he just put his hand on my shoulder, the hand that was touching his soaked shirt, it was funny, I guess you had to be there. But then we went back to the merch tables and I got a Denver Harbor CD and a Spitafield CD. We chatted with the Spitafield guy and then with the guitar player from DH, Chirs I believe his name is, he was trying to persuade me into buying a shirt. I had already bought the CD and was like no next time i see you I will get s shirt and he was like you have to get this one with the heart in the middle because you have a Mest shirt on and the lead singer has that same shirt and wears it, lol i was like oh ok i'm going too buy now because Tony has one, lol lol I didn't get but they have some pretty cool stuff that I will have to look into. But yeah they are playing in DE, like 30 minutes from me saturday and I really would love to see them but I have to check with the girls I was going to see Something Corporate if they wouldn't mind switching shows. We don't have So. Co. tickets because it's Free but it's in the city and there is no parking and for us to take public transportation is a total mess soooooo yeah but we will see. But I just realized that it's 1:30 am and I have to work at 11 ... I'm going to sleep ... goodnight :-*

you don't care much for interviews

Yay for upcoming shows... [22 Sep 2004|09:22pm]
[ mood | bouncy ]

So tonight I got tickets to see Home Grown next week in lancaster. It will be the first roommate adventure for the year =) It's Home Grown, Spitafield, Hallifax and another band that I have never heard of. But it will be good, fun times =)

Then friday of next week I'm going to see The Matches!! That will be fun because I'm going with Daria and Leila and a special friend of Leila's ;)

Then in November, Yellowcard and the Matches ... woooooo that will be fun, again with Leila and possibly Daria if she wants to come and maybe my roommate because she is a yellowcard fan and we will convert her to be a matches fan as well ;) that is if she comes.

But that is all ... I'm leaving, later on

3 gone| you don't care much for interviews

ATTENTION: FREE STUFF [19 Sep 2004|10:49pm]
Hey girls,

For this week only, the first 10 people to spend $40 on Mary Kay products will receive an eye shadow or lip gloss for FREE!! Come on you know you all like free stuff. You can order online at www.marykay.com/evosburgh. Once I receive confirmation of your order (which will be as soon as you finish), I will send you an email, asking you to pick which free gift you want!!! Pass this offer onto anyone, friends or family, that you think would be interested in this special offer!!

Happy Shopping!
you don't care much for interviews

Mary Kay [13 Sep 2004|12:05am]
Well it's official .. I know sell Mary Kay =O It was kinda expected since my mother, cousin, aunt and grandmother all see it, I was naturally the next oldest female in the family. They all needed me to help them out and by me signing on they move up and their business grows, blah blah. But anyway, yes I sell it and if you need anything at all, let me know and I can order you Mary Kay. They actually are all high tech now and we get our own website sooooo you can visit my site on the web here My Mary Kay Site

So if you want to buy anything, go there and you can browse what we have and then you can order right there. Pretty simple. But if you would like a catelog or mailers for coupons and all that, let me know and give me your address (email me your addresses, vosburghe@comcast.net) so I can get stuff in the mail. =D
you don't care much for interviews

WOOO [09 Sep 2004|08:38pm]
[ mood | cold ]

So resident evil 2 opens tomorrow and I am super excited about that =) Daria is coming up to school and we are going to go see it. I'm so ready to see this movie because they advertised for it like a really long time ago and then it never came out so I am really ready to see it. This weekend is going to be eventful, daria's coming tomorrow and then saturday i'm going to watch my brother play football in the afternoon, then i'm going with my mom to a mary kay function which is a dinner and a makeover .. free food and makeovers, i'm up for it. Then sunday is laundry/homework day =X

Tomorrow I really want to go get Yellowcard's cd. I mean I knew some of their songs but then I saw them live and they were really good and then the new song they released, "Only One", I love that song, so I really have this urge to go buy it. I just recently bought the new Papa Roach cd which is good and The Killers CD, it is definitely different but I enjoy it. Alright I think it's time to go submerge myself in work ... or the TV ;) Later on

you don't care much for interviews

[07 Sep 2004|07:38pm]
[ mood | accomplished ]

So I think that there is something wrong with me ... I am up to date and even ahead with my work in all my classes. This NEVER happens, lol. Maybe it's all the coffee I have been drinking, I'm all awake and wired and need to do stuff or maybe it's because I have sooo much time this semester that I feel like I need to be doing something, lol.

So my labor day weekend was pretty much uneventful. I worked friday, saturday and sunday so I didn't have much time to do anything and I really didn't feel like doing anything. I went to my brother's football game friday and they won, 38 - 0. I think that is some kinda record for unionville because they NEVER win, the football team has sucked every year, I don't think they have won a game, at least like that in years. But I did see Niki at the game, which was cool because I haven't seen her in so long. Saturday I went shopping and got some CD's and DVD's. You know what movie I really like, which I bought saturday, is Underworld. It was on TV this weekend so I watched it and it was really good. It's about a battle between vampires and warewolves. It was really entertaining, it was everybody kills everybody else and Scott Speedman is in it and he is looking really hot. But yeah anyway, then sunday I just kinda lounged around and monday was sleep and laundry day oh and yes head back to school.

Well then I think I am going to watch TV or a movie until Nip/Tuck comes on because once again, I have finished all my work and have nothing to do. Later on

you don't care much for interviews

[07 Sep 2004|12:33am]
Popular interests among lilvos's friends
1. music (12) 11. south street (5)
2. wakefield (9) 12. reading (5)
3. photography (9) 13. concerts (5)
4. sleeping (6) 14. poetry (5)
5. incubus (6) 15. writing (5)
6. tattoos (6) 16. shows (5)
7. taking back sunday (6) 17. movies (5)
8. finch (6) 18. art (5)
9. brand new (5) 19. sugarcult (5)
10. cky (5) 20. good charlotte (5)
Interests gestalt
My most interesting friend is awkwardjonas who has 13 of these interests,
followed by xcorrupted (13), rockinlikewhoa (11) and erinsmadcool2 (9).
Normality Index
My friends are 72.24% normal.
Analyze me !
Username:
Popular interests created by _imran_
you don't care much for interviews

Ahhh [01 Sep 2004|11:24pm]
[ mood | awake ]

Can I say that basically Carlton pools owns my life?!? Grrrrrr ... yes on my first weekend at school which might I remind you it a long weekend, I have to spend long, horrible hours there with my least favorite person in the entire world =X I mean I DO need the money but still .. sorry I needed to rant because I will be missing nice labor day parties =( Cassidy was like come over this weekend we are going to have a huge party in my apartment. I was like that's so awesome I'll be .... oh wait no, I will be home, working. F*cking carlton pools.

Ok I think that I have finished ranting about that, lol. Well tomorrow is my last day of class this week, I love having no class fridays. But after my night class tomorrow I have to drive home so I can be up at the ass crack of dawn to be at work. BOO!!

Hmm I suppose it's about that time to go get ready to sleep and all. Goodnight :-*

OOOO notice my current song *Leila!*, does it bring back some memories from say an encounter with shawn!?!?! hahahaha

1 gone| you don't care much for interviews

Back to school... [31 Aug 2004|11:30pm]
[ mood | sleepy ]

So I have returned to good old e-town for another year. Yipee. I have a new roommate this year and so far things seem to be going quite well. Which is always a good thing. My classes seem ok so far even though I haven't had one of them yet because it's a thursday night class. But so far my business classes seem to be a lot of group work and learning how to work with people from all different backgrounds and such. And my 2 communications courses are going to be a lot of writing, and the 3rd class I don't know yet. But this is what my schedule looks like:

Monday - Principles of Management 3:30-4:45
Reporting and Newswriting 6:45-8:30

Tuesday - Principle of Marketing 12:30-1:45

Wednesday - Principles of Management 3:30-4:45
Reporting and Newswriting 6:45-8:30

Thursday - Principle of Marketing 12:30-1:45
Media Management 6:30-9:30

Friday - No Class

And I also have applied communications which I am on the yearbook staff for, to take pictures, write copy and layout .. lots of work for NO credit. Gotta love it. But thank goodness it's my last applied com class.

I have sooo much reading to do already and it's only the second day. I finished for my management class but then I have a shit load to read for reporting and newswriting, which I will do tomorrow since I have plenty of time to get it done. I like my schedule this semester, no early classes ever and I have a 3 day weekend every weekend. Which is super nice. This weekend I'm going home for labor day but it won't be a vacation because I have to work and carlton friday and saturday .. and most likely sunday and monday too because I am sure that brad is going to take off since pete has off friday and saturday, which means that I get stuck working this whole vacation. Oh well, I definitely need the money so I guess it will be alright. Then next weekend Resident Evil comes out and I really want to see it so I most likely will be going home to see it with Daria or maybe she could come up here to see it and visit since she is living at home now *wink wink*

But hopefully this semester will be an okay one, I have a nice schedule, plenty of free time .. and plenty of time to get all my work done 666-D *hahaha the devilish grin, haven't used that in awhile, lol* But I think that it's time to sleep because I took my allergy pill which makes me sleepy and it's kicking in big time, so goodnight all and have a good time at school =P

2 gone| you don't care much for interviews

What a good day =) [11 Aug 2004|04:05pm]
[ mood | tired ]

So yesterday was Warped Tour in Hershey. It was definitely a good time. We went a second time to basically see The Matches and From First To Last and then whoever else we watched was an added bonus. Well anyway we get there and are walking around to try and find the stages and who is playing where and at what time and we see matchbook romance on the stage and see the fro so we knew then that the matches weren't playing right now. So we are standing there watching them and there was a poster saying what time the matches went on and we had plenty of time. But then we saw Shawn on stage singing with MBR which was definitely nice. ;) So we stayed and watched for awhile then went in search of the stage we needed and when FFTL was playing. We eventually find the SmartPunk stage and when they went on *6:40*. So went went to the Epitaph tent and found The Matches tent, I got my shirt and then we went to the Volcom stage to wait for the matches. We saw Letter Kills I believe and they were pretty good. Then we got right up front for the matches. They were awesome as usual. They put on a great show. Thank goodness for the Reel Big Fish, Zebrahead, Wakefield show that we went to a year ago so we could see The Matches an instantly fall in love with their sound. But yeah then we went to talk to the guys, well shawn because he was the only one who stayed at the tent after their set. They had a signing line so we went through that and talked to them all. Then we went and sat down and got stuff to drink because it was fucking hot yesterday. We rested and saw this really hot guy that we were debating whether we should take a picture and we waited to long because we we decided yes, he was leaving =( oh well we saw him later that night. Anyway we then we to the SmartPunk stage to wait for FFTL. We caught the tail end of someone I can't rememeber their name. Then we watched Brazil, I didn't like them but that's ok. Then FFTL came on and they were awesome. We were right up front for them and it was crazy. But don't worry no more black eyes this time. Then we waited to meet from FFTL because Gwen wanted their autograpghs but Leila and I had to ask them for her, lol. But then we went and watched some of Fall Out Boy. Then we wandered around because we didn't know what to do. That's when we saw the hot guy again. After awhile we wandered back to the matched tent and talked with Justin and got pictures. No knuckle pats this time but high fives. Hahahah then he took empty boxes and wore them. Hahahaha it was like the Tin man but with boxes. Then we talked to Jon for a little bit. He is sooo funny, I love him. When I asked for a picture he said he didn't have on to give me so he picked up a picture of Good Charlotte and gave it to me, lol so now I have that. And then he handed me something that someone had drawn and he really liked it so I have it to him. Hahaha so he could sell for a $100 to buy midgets. Hahahaha he wants to buy them and keep them hidden and then re-sell them for more money. LOL it was definitely an interesting conversation. But that's why we love him. Then we said our goodbyes to them because we won't see them for awhile, they said they would be back in the fall which isn't too far away so thats good stuff. But basically that was our day and it was a great one. I miss those boys already but the fall is better than nothing.

WOOO 1 week from tomorrow I will be heading to boston for the lax championships with daria. And right now it looks like both my teams are gonna make it to the playoffs!!! my luck they will then play each other in the first game. Oh well. Alright I am out, later on.

P.S. I joined myspace.com So if you are on there, add me as a friend =) My Profile

you don't care much for interviews

[08 Aug 2004|12:01pm]
[ mood | lazy ]

Well it's been awhile since I have updated this thing .. I'm just too busy but once school starts this thing will be full because i'll be trying to avoid doing work.

What have I been up to? Well work oh and more work. I did however take a vacation to Lewisburg, PA for a lax tournament for 3 days, then went to Ocracoke Island (on the outer banks) for a week. Nothing but sun and relaxation, which was definitely needed since my whole summer basically has been taken up by work =X Since I have been back from vacation, I've worked, went to see The Village, which I enjoyed, more work and Warped Tour =) That was definitely a fun time. I got to see The Matches <3, From First to Last, who I really enjoyed.a little of Matchbook Romance, NFG, Yellowcard, Taking Back Sunday, and a few more. Ha I even have battle scars from the Thursday pit ... definitely got kicked in the eye by a crowd surfer and now have a beautiful colored eye, lol lol but it was worth it, Thursday was really good and I had fun and what's a black eye?!? haha But yeah then I worked yesterday *the day after warped* haha nice shiner and having to work with people. Oh well I work tomorrow and it looks even worse today than it did yesterday sooo i'm sure there won't be any improvement by tomorrow, fun times.

Hmm well I'm going to go be lazy and do something very unproductive like watch TV or play video games and rest before work tomorrow and warped tour on tuesday in Hershey =D

you don't care much for interviews

*I know exactly where we are ... where the f*ck are we??* [08 Jul 2004|10:19pm]
[ mood | hot ]

Hmm, I haven't really updated this thing in awhile, with a real update. So here it goes....

I haven't been up to a whole lot, I have been work mostly at Carlton Pools then for the X and coolpop in etown occasionally because it's a long drive to go there all the time. I have been to a couple MLL games and I"m heading to Towson on saturday with Daria to watch the Rochester Rattlers play the Baltimore Bayhawks, that should be fun, the rattlers better win damnit! But yeah, my summer has so far consisted of working (and now I have dragged Daria down into the joys of working at carlton with me =D). The most real fun I have had was going to see Incubus, of and the Matches of course ;)

In a couple weeks I'm going to the outer banks for 11 days, and I can't wait. I'm so excited for a vacation. It will so great to have nothing to do but sit in the sun and play in the ocean.

I can't believe that it's July already, before I knwo it it will be time to go back to school ... I mean it will be nice to go back but to have to take classes again, yuck!

Blah alright .. I need to go do some laundry and then sleep so I can be at work bright and early tomorrow morning =P

you don't care much for interviews

[08 Jul 2004|03:23pm]

What you didn't know about your friends.
LJ Username  
sells nude pictures of themselves on the internet erinsmadcool2
Is secretly selling your entries to a publishing company xkellix
Is deeply in love with you basi
Is really not the gender they claim to be. yllej
Is actually Britney Spears lyrabelacqua44
Is actually a spy gathering info for your ex. parismiss
This QuickKwiz by inquisitivejade - Taken 2703 Times.
</a>
Get Free Daily Horoscopes from Kwiz.Biz




LJ friend stats
LJ Username  
LJ friend who likes you the most jadeastra
LJ friend who wants to meet you rockinlikewhoa
LJ friend who has a crush on you xkellix
LJ friend who looks up to you heartcuomo
LJ friend who you should get to know better _daysgoby
Percentage of LJ friends who actually read your entries - 39%
This Quiz by waywardpixie - Taken 62464 Times.
</a>
New - Kwiz.Biz Astrology and Horoscopes

2 gone| you don't care much for interviews

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]